• Jessica Cull

     

    Sunnyvale Middle School Band Director             jlynnphilippus@gmail.com


     

  • Congratulations to our Blue and Gold Band members for their SUPERIOR performances at the Region 3 UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest! 

    7th and 8th grade band students at UIL

    SMS Band students worked all semester on their band music and performed on Tuesday for judges to earn ratings based on a rubric of guidelines. 

    The Gold Band earned Superior First Division ratings from all 3 Concert judges, as well as Superior First Division ratings from all 3 Sight Reading judges. The Sunnyvale Middle School Gold Band earned an overall SWEEPSTAKES rating and trophy at UIL on Tuesday!

    The Blue Band earned Superior First Division ratings from all 3 Concert judges, as well as Superior First Division ratings from all 3 Sight Reading judges. The Sunnyvale Middle School Blue Band earned an overall SWEEPSTAKES rating and trophy at UIL on Tuesday!

     


    Congratulations to our students' OUSTANDING performances at the Forney ISD Solo and Ensemble Contest!

    SMS Band students brought home 68 Superior First Division Ratings and three groups (listed below) earned Outstanding Musician from their respective judges!

    Woodwind Outstanding Musicians

    Joshua Das, Grace Dubose, Angela Rillera

    Brass Outstanging Musicians

    Grant Conaway, Preston Conaway, Caroline Finamore, Sam Frank, Arjun Sharma

    Percussion Outstanding Musicians

    Paul Daniel, Grayson Gardner, Ryan Phan, Carter Robertson, Ashwin Varghese

     


    Congratulations to all our SMS Band students who made the 2017-2018 Region Band!!


    The Sunnyvale Band Staff of Directors is extremely proud of all our student's effort and hard work towards this prestigious honor!

    Flute   Joshua Das, Grace Dubose, Angela Rillera, Zosia Widner, Lily Yang

    Clarinet    Hailey Delamar, Andrew Le, Rachel Phillips, Neelima Stepp

    Bass Clarinet    Emily McCoy, Thomas Sparks

    Oboe    Aaliyah Mathew

    Bassoon    Andrew Beard, Benjamin Gillespie

    Alto Saxophone    Chris Arthmann, Joshua Darwin, Jonathan Samuel, Charlie Zollinger

    Tenor Saxophone    Ryder Maness

    Trumpet    Preston Conaway, Parker Heaton, Arjun Sharma

    French Horn    Caroline Finamore, Caleb Johnson, Emily Richardson

    Trombone    Grant Conaway, Brenden Patterson, Dylan Slyter, Mia Vaughan

    Euphonium    Parker McClellan, Conner Smart, Brandon Walker

    Tuba    Sam Frank

Remind 101 Info