• 2016-2017 DISTRICT CALENDAR NOW AVAILABLE
    Please click here for a printable version of the front and here for a printable version of the back, which includes the 2016-2017 start times for each campus.

    Comments (-1)
 
 
From SMS Counselor, Melissa James:

SEMESTER EXAMS
Wednesday, December 14th
Exams in Periods 2nd,4th & 6th
Lunch Times:
  5th grade - 10:30-11:00
  6th grade - 11:03-11:30
7th/8th grade - 11:32-12:00
 
Thursday, December 15th
Exams in Periods 1st,3rd,5th & 7th
Lunch Times:
 5th grade - 10:45-11:12
6th grade - 11:14-11:41
7th/8th grade - 11:43-12:12

  FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16th
 
EARLY RELEASE
Elementary:  12:55
Middle:          12:15
High:             12:10

SMS Band Students Make All Region
Congrats to our Sunnyvale Middle School 7th and 8th grade band members in their recent audition at the ATSSB Region 3 Band Auditions held this past Thursday, December 1st at Scurry Rosser MS.  The kids competed against over 650 kids from many districts, and we are pleased to announce that we had 26 Sunnyvale members and 2 alternate make the Region 3 MS Band.  These students, along with the Sunnyvale High School band students, will be among the best of the best for our region at the Region 3 Band Clinic and Concert held on January 19th and 20th at Canton High School.  We are proud of all of our kids that tried out for this elite group and look forward to seeing Sunnyvale represented later this month.
SMS All Region bans
Pictured L to R Back Row:  Mia Vaughn, Dylan Slyter, Joshua English, Freddy Alex, Joel Das, Bryce Fothergill, Jonathan Samuel, Sam Frank, Lynsie Coning, Rachel Stevens, Katy Kilgore, Andrew Beard, Alex Salser, Ella Ranta, Noreen Antony, Shannon McCoy, 
L to R Front Row:  Arjun Sharma, Preston Conaway, Camden Dortch, Hannah Lawless, Haley Conger, Karis Starnes, Aleena George, Hannah Thomas, Loralai Milton, Anjali Peterson, Emily McCoy, Andrew Luong

SMS One Act Play Takes Superior Rating at Festival
Congrats to the cast and crew of Zink: the Myth, the Legend, the Zebra, who took Best Show and won a superior rating at their recent OAP Festival at Denison High School. Congrats also to Director Rae Harvill. 
Zink Cast

Individual Awards: 
Best Actress: Megan Statham
Best Actor: Carter Robertson
All-Star Cast: Lorelei Milton, Morgan Hunter
Honorable Mention: Sarah Griffin, Emily Richardson
Outstanding Techies: Andrew Vanek and Raahi Jogani 


SMS Cross Country Competes in

District Meet

On Saturday, October 15th, SMS Cross Country ran in the district meet in Kaufman, Texas. The girls' team (Hannah Bailey, Emily McCoy, Kendra Meras, Lena Meras, and Karis Starnes) placed 3rd overall. For the boys, 7th grader Caleb Lewis placed 10th individually, competing against 7th and 8th grade runners. Congratulations to the SMS cross country teams!

 

SMS Cross Country  

From SMS Counselor Melissa James...
Please click here for helpful information on middle school-aged children. 

 2016-17 Middle School Start & End Times

Hours: 7:50 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.
First Bell at 7:45 a.m.
Early Release at 12:15 p.m. 
 
 

 
CLOSE