•  

    Sunnyvale Boys Basketball History and Honors

    a

    Program Founded

    2008-2009 

     

    Playoff Appearances

    2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

     

    District Champions

    2011, 2014

     

    Bi-District Champions

    2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016

     

    Area  

    2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016

     

    Regional Quarterfinals

    2010

     

    All-Region Players

    2016- Lawson Ayo
    2014- Josh Quinn
    2011- Yousef Hamideh

     

    Academic All-State Players

    2018:

    - Patrick Jones, Josh Jacobs

    2017:

    - Trey Sterling

    2016:

    - Ben Phillips- ELITE team

    - Corey Crenshaw
    - Lawson Ayo
    - John Bruszer
    - Chibu Enyinna


    2014:

    - Josh Quinn
    2011:

    - Josh Wendt

     

    All-District Players

    2018-

    District 11-AAA

    Defensive Player of the Year: Patrick Jones

    1st Team: Braison Bryant, Beshr Alkhatib, Brian Perry

    2nd Team: Tripp Mayes, Ahmad Hijaz

    Honorable Mention: Josh Jacobs, Noah McDill, Devin Sterling

    2017-

    District 11-AAA Defensive Player of the Year: Tre Sterling

    District 11-AAA Newcomer of the Year: Brian Perry

    District 11-AAA 1st Team: Braison Bryant, Cameron Ferguson

    District 11-AAA 2nd Team: Beshr Alkhatib

    District 11-AAA Honorable Mention: Dylan Davis

    2016-

    District 12-AAA Offensive Player of the Year: Lawson Ayo
    District 12-AAA Defensive Player of the Year: Tre Sterling
    1st Team: Julius Kirven, Ben Philips
    2nd Team: Chibu Enyinna

    2015-

    1st Team: Conner Mears, Lawson Ayo
    2nd Team: Cade Torres, Julius Kirven, Tre Sterling

    2014-

    District 12-AA Most Valuable Player: Josh Quinn
    District 12-AA Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Cottingame
    2nd Team All-District: Mohamed Hamideh, Lawson Ayo 

    2013-

    District 12-2A Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Quinn
    District 12-2A Offensive Player of the Year: Thomas Wendt
    1st Team All-District: Steven Kirven

    2012-

    District 13-2A Newcomer of the Year: Josh Quinn
    1st Team All-District: Bobby Luka and Thomas Wendt
    2nd Team All-District:  Danny Thomas

    2011-

    Defensive MVP:  Emeka Okafor
    1st Team All-District:  Yousef Hamideh
    2nd Team All-District:  Garrett Shafer and Robert Woods

    2010-

    Co-MVP District 13-2A Yousef Hamideh
    1st Team All District: Emeka Okafor and Garrett Shafer
    2nd Team All-District: Colin Cange 

    2009-

    Newcomer of the Year: Yousef Hamideh
    1st Team All-District: Emeka Okafor

    Academic All-District Players
     
    2018 - Patrick Jones, Josh Jacobs, Beshr Alkhatib

    2017- Tre Sterling, Chima Enyinna

    2016-Ben Phillips, Corey Crenshaw, Lawson Ayo, John Bruszer, Chibu Enyinna

    2015- Cade Torres, Conner Mears, Daylan Howig

    2014- Josh Quinn, Ryan Cottingame, Dillon Paschall, Cade Torres, Hunter Allen, Lawson Ayo